Privacy

Infront Systems has adopted the “National Privacy Principles” as our policy on all methods of contact available to you with us.

Why do we collect information?

We will collect personal information in the process of conducting business. That personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store your personal details if they are relevant to your organisation conducting business with us. We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be "Sensitive Information".

We store personal information to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organisations with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship.

When do we use your information?

The information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organisation.

Information gathered by us in one instance may be used in another instance unless you expressly requested that we do not do so. However, we will only use the information which we receive about you for the purpose of doing business with your organisation or in connection with that purpose.

How do we collect the information?

Where practical, we will only collect information directly from you. If we collect it from another source, we will do what is reasonably possible to inform you that we have collected the information.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take proper precautions to ensure the security of that information.

If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally.

To whom will we disclose your information?

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone. If we were tocondier doing so, we will contact you before we do.

How can you check the information we hold?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for.

What about our web site?

If, through a channel of contact, you are forwarded to another site or organisation Infront Systems is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of that site or organisation.

The Infront Systems environment has added security available as a default option by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means that information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.